Scoil: Corrdún

An Cartún, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Pádhraic Ó Casaide

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The old people say that when the French came to help Ireland they past through Swinford. When they camped at Swinford the chains were missing(s) the next morning and they had to leave two cannons in Swinford. Then they were going by Ballaghy the people left drinks out for their horses and for the soldiers. There was a French man killed by the Irish because they thought he was a spy. He is buried at "Cnoc Rusavo" near Charlestown. When the Black an tans came to Ireland they used to pass this road. The people used to put wires across the road at the bridge. When the Black an tans came in their vans there used to be a crash and then the black an tans used to go round to the houses to kill the people. The people used to go up to Trout-Hill and hide there until they were gone.
    1. am
    M. Foley