Scoil: Corrdún

An Cartún, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Pádhraic Ó Casaide

1. (gan teideal)

About sixty years ago there lived in Corthon a man named Darby Foley and his daughter where Collerans live now...

afterwards she became very sorry when she did not take the key.
    About sixty years ago there lived in Corthon a man named Darby Foley and his daughter where Collerans live now. The people were very much afraid of ghosts at that time. One night they had no water in the house so he sent his daughter up to the well. When she was going up she went across the fields because she was in a hurry. As she was going up she saw a man coming down the path and he was walking fast. When he came to her he said "lie down in that ridge and don't leave till I come back". He went away then for a half hour. Then he came back and he was covered with blood and he said to her "Go home now and never come up here again at this hour and thank God that you are safe". She went home and told her father and all old
    M. Foley
    Thomas Foley