Scoil: Corrdún

An Cartún, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Pádhraic Ó Casaide

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Michael McDonagh grandfather of James McDonagh Corthoon was a very strong man. He carried a flag on his shoulder down from cairn which any man could hardly stir now. Michael McDonagh father of James McDonagh was a great sack carrier. His employer Mr. Dolphin of Swinford bet five pounds with another man from Ballina that Michael would empty a lorry (ca) containing twenty hundreds of meal and carry them twenty yards from the lorry quicker than the Ballina man would empty a lorry containing the same amount. Michael had his lorry emptied before the Ballina man. He carried a bag under each arm while the Ballina man carried only one bag at a time so Mr. Dolphin won his bet.
    Tom Foley
    Thomas Foley