Scoil: Corrdún

An Cartún, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Pádhraic Ó Casaide

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One day Oisín was sitting on a river bank by himself when a fish swan up to him and said "You shall one day go to a lovely country in the West" but Oisín would not believe him and the fish swam away and said "Remember my words to thee Oisín". When Oisín went to the camp of the fianna he told what he had seen and heard and they all laughed at it and never thought any more until he did go to the country in the West and then he thought of what the fish told him and he wished to go back to Ireland so he did go back and when (when) he fell of the horse he happened to fall beside a pool of water where hw saw the same fish again who said "It is I who brought the misfortune on you for not believing me if you had believed me you would be a young man today in the country in the West". Oisín said Oisín "what a fool I was". "You are late now for I am the salmon of knowledge and he went away and Oisín never saw him again.
    T. Hopkins
    An Sonnach, Co. Mhaigh Eo