Scoil: Corrdún

An Cartún, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Pádhraic Ó Casaide

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There once was a King in Ireland named Fergel and he was out hunting and he came to a house where there lived an old hag and her daughter. The daughter was very handsome and the King brought her and said he would marry her because his own wife was dead but the daughter would not go without her mother and he brought the hag and the girl and she and the King were married. After that the hag used to out at mid-night every night to the graveyard where she met several witches and when she would come back she always had some thing bad to say about the King's children until at last the King put to death. One day the hag had a feast and invited the witches. When the King saw that he began to complain and the witches killed him. Then the King's castle disappeared and it was never known again.
    Teresa Hopkins
    Ned Mc Cormack