Scoil: Corrdún

An Cartún, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Pádhraic Ó Casaide

Ar an leathanach seo

1. People long ago used only to eat two meals a day of porridge and oatmeal cake. They used to eat the breakfast at nine o'clock and the dinner at four o'clock. People worked often before breakfast. Each meal consisted of oatmeal cake and porridge and potatoes. People long ago used never to eat late at night. When they used to have a wedding the dinner(they dinner) they used to have was cabbage meat and potatoes. Another food people used to have long ago and isint now was flummery made from the juice of oatmeal. People long ago when they had no cups they used noggans made from wood. Another food people used to have long ago was boxty made fro scraped potatoes and a fistful of flour through it. Another food that is gone out of fashion is potato cake made from bruised potatoes and a little flower through it. People long ago scarcely used any tea and they used a lot of fish
    1. táirgí