Scoil: Corrdún

Cartron, Co. Mayo
Pádhraic Ó Casaide

1. Marriage Customs
    About thirty years ago weddings used to last three days and three nights. The night before the wedding there would be dancing and singing and drinking and eating. There would be a large heap of potatoes and bacon and cabbage left on the table and everyone would help themselves. There would be two barrels of porter in the house and often they would have their supper eaten they would drink until they were drunk and then they would start dancing again. On the following morning, the girl and boy who were going to get married would go to the church to get married. (Ey) Everyone who was there the night before went to the church with them. After they came out of the church they went down to a public house. They would go up stairs and they would have two flute players with them. They would start dancing and singing and they would have more drink. They would stay there until evening. When they came home they
    T. Foley
    Cartron, Co. Mayo