Scoil: Corrdún

An Cartún, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Pádhraic Ó Casaide

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    her, When he arrived home there was a great welcome for him but he would not let anyone kiss him. A few days later when out walking with his old hunting dog the dog jumped up and licked his face and from that day (to this) he forgot all about the Knight daughter. She wandered from house to house begging a bit to eat. After a few years the kings son got married and had a great wedding. There were hundreds of guest present and among them was the Knight daughter. During the feast someone said that everyone present would either have to tell a story or sing a song. When the Knights daughters turn came she said she could neither sing nor dance but that she could play a trick for them. She got a cock and a hen and a fist of corn and left them on the table. The cock started eating but when the hen tried to get a bite he nibbled her away. The hen said to the cock "You would not do that when I cleaned the well for you." He nibbed her back again and she said "You would not do that when I killed my father for you." Then he though of it and they were married and they lived happily ever after.
    AT0313: The Girl as Helper
    Thomas Foley