School: Cill Moibhí (C.) (roll number 13081)

Kilmovee, Co. Mayo
Áine, Bean Uí Dhubhthaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    the sound of horns and the thud of hooves. She went out and who did she see coming but the soldiers. She went in and took the jug in which she kept the poteen and off she went until she arrived at a house called Cassidys. In that house there were seven brothers and their mother. These men made poteen also. It was not long after they saw the soldiers coming and they did not know what to do.
    At last they thought of a plan. They put a white sheet to lay down, and she did so. When the soldiers were coming they went out crying. They pretended their mother was dead. When the soldiers saw them they pitied them and went away. When they ere gone Pegeen went home and lived there again. This garden was afterwards call "Gorraidh Pegeen".
    1. products
    Annie Tully