School: Cill Moibhí (C.) (roll number 13081)

Kilmovee, Co. Mayo
Áine, Bean Uí Dhubhthaigh

1. Once upon a time long ago there lived an old woman in Kilmovee. She lived by herself in a little hut and her only occupation was to be spinning. This certain night she was up very late spinning when ten old hags came in. They asked her if she had any spinning cards but she replied no. It was not long until ten more came in and they asked her if she had any spinning cards but she replied no. The twenty of them took their cards and commenced to spin. They worked very hard for a while but then they started to grumble about the old woman. When the old woman heard them she arose and went to the well. On her way back she knocked her foot against a stone, "bad luck to you for a stone" she said. O do not say that said the stone for I am your mother who has been dead for several years and now I came before you to put you on your way of success. When
    AT0501*: “The Fairy Hill is on Fire!”
    Annie Mc Donagh