School: Cill Moibhí (C.) (roll number 13081)

Kilmovee, Co. Mayo
Áine, Bean Uí Dhubhthaigh

1. Weddings
    A day or two before the wedding was celebrated the bridegroom would go about the district and ask all the neighbours young and old to come to his house at one oclock the day of the wedding. When the neighbours arrived at the house on the fixed day three of four men would dress in aprons and give every person in the house three or four noggins of beer which was got out of a barrel which was kept in the barn. At three oclock when everybody had their fill of porter all the young people up to forty years of age would march in a line to the church where the bride and bridegroom were married. While they were away all the old people were very busy boiling potatoes. Every person in the village brought a pot to the house and boiled potatoes in it.
    Bea Duffy
    Clooncarha, Co. Mayo