School: Cill Moibhí (C.) (roll number 13081)

Kilmovee, Co. Mayo
Áine, Bean Uí Dhubhthaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    field in Carralackey. A few years ago a man was digging limestones and when he had dug two feet in depth his spade hit against a rock as he thought. He continued digging until he had all the soil dug from round it but what did it turn out to be but a lead coffin.
    He came to the conclusion that it was some king or queen that was buried there but that was not so. He was told afterwards that there was a graveyard there before the present Kilmovee graveyard. People advised him to dig it up and that perhaps he might get coins of some description inside but after it was found out that there was a graveyard there he told the people that he would have nothing to do with it. Therefore it was closed up again and no further examination made.
    Mamie Duffy
    Rusheens West, Co. Mayo