School: Cill Moibhí (C.) (roll number 13081)

Kilmovee, Co. Mayo
Áine, Bean Uí Dhubhthaigh

1. Wakes
    about fifty years ago it was an old costom at wakes playing games which were called Ratha. One man would get up and chase all the people out of the house except those who were belonging to the corpse. He then would call in twelve, he would call those jury men and then he called another man and they would call this man a judge. He allowed the rest in then and the court would be held. In those times there were poles in the houses which were used for drying clothes. Then the game went on and who ever was found guilty was to be hung to this pole by a a long rope. One night it happened that this game went on. One man was found guilty he went up on a chair and the rope was put round his neck for a joke the chair was taken from him by someone in the crowd and he was hanged accidentaly. Ever since that accident that game is condemned. Another night there was an old man dead he had a hump on his back and he was tied to the bed. Some of the young people opened the strings he
    Mollie Doherty
    Ballyglass, Co. Mayo