School: Cill Moibhí (C.) (roll number 13081)

Kilmovee, Co. Mayo
Áine, Bean Uí Dhubhthaigh

1. At marriages long ago they sang and danced and played many games and tricks and they played one trick with a wet piece of cloth and a saucepan.
    One went round first and put colours on everybody and then asked somebody what colour was put on him and if he missed his colour he got a slap of the wet piece of cloth. At weddings the people used potatoes and salt and every guest gave money to buy some kind of nice food. There were more games played at weddings and wakes long ago than there are now.
    English
  2. There were many old trades in Ireland long ago such as carpentering, weaving, cobbling and other trades. There is a man in our village named Paddy Caufield who was a weaver. He wove blankets, sheets, towels, tablecloths, and several other things and the old people said he was the best weaver in the district. He is living yet though very old and unable to weave