School: Cill Moibhí (C.) (roll number 13081)

Kilmovee, Co. Mayo
Áine, Bean Uí Dhubhthaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    The stocking was sewed at the top and put round the patients neck. For a burn they used flour and cream and others used soap. For a person that was hoarse, the old people put sugar and onions in a bowl. They used the juice of the onions for the person who was hoarse. If a person broke his foot or his hand, the people of the house sent for a bone-setter. They never sent for a doctor to set the bone or send the patient to hospital. The old people used herbs for other ailments. Some people say at the present that it is not lucky for any person to make a cure, that whatever was cured by him that something else would happen to the person as bad as before. The old people used gooseberry thorns for a sore eye. They got a piece of the bush and made the sign of the cross on the eye and it
    Annie Mc Donagh
    Raherolus, Co. Mayo