School: Baile an Bhile (B.) (roll number 12195)

Ballinvilla Demesne, Co. Mayo
John F. Higgins

1. (continued from previous page)
    leaves. They had no food long ago only potatoes and oat-meal porridge. The used to have to work a few hours before their breakfast. When they would have worked a few hours they would have their breakfast. They would have porridge for their breakfast.
  2. The people used to eat three meals a day long ago. They called them the breakfast, the dinner, and the supper. It was usual for the people to work before the first meal in the morning. Oatmeal and milk boiled they used to have for the breakfast, and potatoes for the dinner and meal and milk boiled they had for their supper also. They used to eat a great deal of potatoes. Buttermilk and new milk they used to drink. The table was against the wall. The people had
    1. products
    James Lyons