School: An Clochán (roll number 7777)

Cloghans Hill, Co. Mayo
Liam Breathnach

1. I live in a village called Tavanagh. It is in the townland of Cloongawnagh. It is a very small village now. But long ago there were numerous in it. There are eight houses in the village now. The houses are all thatched except three. There is one slated and two with sheet iron.
    We are in the Parish of Kilmaine and we are also in the Barrony of Kilmaine. We are in the district of Shrule. My house is built near the Black River overlooking the bog. Long ago there was a mill at the end of the village. There are not many old people in it.
    Cloongawnagh, Co. Mayo
    Bridie Dunleavy