School: An Clochán (roll number 7777)

Cloghans Hill, Co. Mayo
Liam Breathnach

1. A witch lived in Connemara long ago. She was called Cailleach Ard Mhōr. A witch was supposed to be a bad woman who casted charms and spells on people who were sick and cured them. Many people believed in her.
    If she saw you before sunrise she could do anything she wished to you. If any body was sick she came to them and cured them by means of her charms. She stayed in the sick person's house until before sunrise and the first person she met on way home would die. Then the sick person would become as well as ever.
    The Cailleach Árd Mór
    Paddy Conroy