School: An Clochán (roll number 7777)

Cloghans Hill, Co. Mayo
Liam Breathnach

1. (continued from previous page)
    other sticks. There is a chain caught on to the handle and the bellows . When the handle is raised, the leather bag opens out, and catches wind. It then falls back again, and blows the fire, through a narrow, iron pipe.
    The smiths puts shoes on horses. First he pulls a piece of iron into the fire, and reddens it. He then takes it out by a big pincers. He heaves it on the anvil, and shapes it into a shoe. He then puts five holes in it.
    He puts tyres on cart wheels. He works outside while doing this. He has a nice life, but it is unclean.
    John Nolan
    Ballyheeragh (Caslane), Co. Mayo