School: An Clochán (roll number 7777)

Cloghans Hill, Co. Mayo
Liam Breathnach

1. Béaloideas Éireann 1/11/1938
    Oidhce Nodlag
    The people tidy up the house for Christmas Eve. The girls tidy the house. They wash all the furniture. The polish the rooms and the parlour. The boys gather the holly. The girls put it up all round the house and in the rooms they put it over doors on the windows and on the walls.
    They have a great feast on Christmas Night. They have a lot of sweet cakes, jam and wine. They also have a big Christmas candle for each room and one for the kitchen. They leave the house door opened until they are going to bed. They say the the Blessed Vigin is supposed to go round that night.
    Mary Nolan
    Ballyheeragh (Caslane), Co. Mayo