Scoil: An Clochán (uimhir rolla 7777)

Cloghans Hill, Co. Mayo
Liam Breathnach

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago the Irish people did not wear any boots. When they went to Mass they carried their shoes with them under their arms. When they came near to the chapel they sat down and put on their boots. When they came out from the chapel again and were far from the chapel again they took off their shoes again and walked home again barefooted.
    When they reached home they cleaned their shoes and put them up carefully again untill the following Sunday. The olden people had certain times of the year for washing their feet. The water they washed their feet in would not be thrown out untill after twelve o clock.
    The people were afraid that in throwing out the water if they hit the fairies while they are passing they would
    Kathleen Glynn
    Kilshanvy, Co. Galway