School: An Clochán (roll number 7777)

Cloghans Hill, Co. Mayo
Liam Breathnach

1. The people long ago had queer cures. If a child had a pain in his stomach he would be advised to take a pinch of soot. If they had a toothache they put tobacco down in the tooth to relieve the pain. There was also a cure in blessed wells, for sores.
    If they had a pain in their head they would send for a certain man to cure it. First the man would go for a weaver to bring a bit of wool thread. He would measure the sick man's head. First of all he would measure around his head. Then he would measure from the top of his head down to his chin. If it was not even he would say a prayer. Then he would tell the
    Kathleen Glynn
    Kilshanvy, Co. Galway