School: The Neale (B.)

Neale, Co. Mayo
Tomás Mac an Bháird

1. An Old Story
    Once upon a time a man named ''Fionn'' lived in Locafionna which is called after him. He was of a very quarrelsome disposition, and would start fighting if he got the slightest provocation. One day he was travelling by coach to Dublin when his horses shied on seeing a fire by the roadside in a camp belonging to some Gipsies. He was thrown violently against the side of the coach, and because of that he went out onto the road and cursed the Gipsies, who told him he would be killed before his journey would be completed. Their prophesy was fulfilled, as he was accidentally killed that night. Shortly afterwards his ghost was seen by several people. One evening a man was coming from the fair of Headford. He was walking along quickly because he wanted to get home before nightfall. It was just sunlight. Suddenly he saw a carr-
    Pat Farragher
    Unknown