School: The Neale (B.)

Neale, Co. Mayo
Tomás Mac an Bháird

1. About one hundred years ago the one source of spring water available by the inhabitants of Muckrussaune lay in a little well [on the outskirts of that village] which never dried. One day a man who went round begging, washed his feet in the well, and when people came to the well for water, next day, they found that it had moved into another field. They then resolved to bring no water from that well in future. The only well then available was one which was very dirty. They were not long using this water, when a fever or disease caused by dirty water spread amongst them. When a person fell sick his neighbours came to mind him. Then the neighbours contracted the disease from the sick persons. Another person then contracted the disease from him until finally every one in the
    Pat Farragher
    Unknown