School: The Neale (B.)

Neale, Co. Mayo
Tomás Mac an Bháird

1. The "Cure of the Nine irons" is remembered in the district.
    Chincough: It was believed that this could be cured if the patient met a man on a grey horse and asked him for a cure. Anything the man would suggest would be regarded as a cure.
    Headache: The charm consisted in measuring the head twice around and once from nose to the crown of the head and saying certain prayers. Wednesday was the day on which the charm was believed to be efficacious. Only one measurement was to be made on each occasion.
    Sore Eye: This ailment waas believed to be cured by pointing a gooseberry thorn a certain number of times at the eye of the patient.
    Thorn in hand, foot, etc.: A fox's tongue was thought to be capable of extracting a thorn. This belief exists to the present day