School: The Neale (B.)

Neale, Co. Mayo
Tomás Mac an Bháird

1. There once lived in Ballyrourke a man and his wife. One day they had a thatcher thatching. The way they used ti thatch that time was by means of a string and a big long needle. They sewed on the thatch. There was a man inside and a man outside on the rook one man pulled in the needle and the other man pulled it out and so on until the house was thatched.
    Well this man that had the thatcher went to town that day and he told his wife to ready a good dinner for the thatcher. The thatcher heard all this. The woman was a miser and when dinner-time came she only gave him the usual dinner of potatoes and buttermilk. The thatcher then was vexed and he said he would play a trick on the
    Pat Rowland
    Creevagh North, Co. Mayo