School: The Neale (B.)

Neale, Co. Mayo
Tomás Mac an Bháird

1. Once upon a time there was a man who used to wait up at night, very late, card-playing in a neighbouring village. On his way home he had to go across a graveyard. Every night he met a man there, and on night the man said to him "Are you winning at the cardplaying" and he said he was not winning. The man said that he was not winning. The man gave him a coin and told him to put it on the table and that he would win every night. The man took the coin and put it on the table the next night and he won every game. One night he was coming home through the graveyard and it was raining. He saw the skull of a person on the wall, and said, "it is a pity to leave you there in the rain." He took the skull, and put it under his coat, and brought it home, and left it in the hob. He ate his supper and went to bed. The next night he went off card playing (cards) again, his wife went to bed after she had
    Thomas Burke
    Ballyrourke, Co. Mayo