School: The Neale (B.)

Neale, Co. Mayo
Tomás Mac an Bháird

1. (continued from previous page)
    iage drawing by four transparent horses and driven by two transparent horses coming towards him. Then he remembered the story's he had heard about old ''Fionns'' ghost. For one brief moment he was paralized with fright. The next moment he was crouching in the shadows of the roadside hoping against hope that the carriage would pass him. Luck was against him however. The carriage came to a halt beside him and one of its doors was opened by invisible hands. Immediately it did so the man stepped in and the door closed behind him silently. On seeing who was inside the man almost fainted for who should be there but old Fionn's ghost. After a while the ghost spoke in a hollow voice and said ''Do you know me?'' ''I do'' replied the man ''You are the devil from Hell or ould Fionn from Locafionna'', immediately he said those words the carriage faded away and he was left standing by himself
    Pat Farragher
    Unknown