School: The Neale (B.)

Neale, Co. Mayo
Tomás Mac an Bháird

1. There is an old chapel in the village of bahernacole which is a true relic of the penal times.
    This chapel is built in a very secluded spot. It is surrounded by a great number of trees and a thick shrubbery. It is not visible from the road and a person may come upon it without knowing it was there at all.
    It is built with rough stones mixed with red clay and its dimensions are fift four feet by twelve feet. A churchyard twenty four feet on each side surrounds and a pathway leads into it.
    Today the chapel is very thickly surrounded by trees but long ago how thickly it must have been surrounded when the soldiers could not distinguish it from among the trees.
    This old church replaced the parrish church in Kilmolara which is now in ruins.
    The chalice which was used in Kilmolara was afterwards