School: Cnocán Mhichil Naofa (Clochar)

Claremorris, Co. Mayo
an tSiúr Síle

1. (continued from previous page)
    the arrest they assembled their forces and rode with all haste to Claremount. They called on Denis Browne to release the prisoner. He refused but when he saw the size of the force around the house and that they were armed, he got nervous. The Blake party threatened to set fire to the house and to shoot every man trying to escape. So Denis hung out the white flag and came out on the steps of the hall door for a parley. The story goes that he was put on his knees and sworn never to arrest anyone again. The prisoner was released and the Blakes rode home in triumph. So many bad things have been said of Denis Browne that it is only fair to tell the other side. He was always anxious to improve the tenants outlaws which were
    Dr.