School: Cnocán Mhichil Naofa (Clochar)

Claremorris, Co. Mayo
an tSiúr Síle

1. (continued from previous page)
    no turf was saved and in the winter and Spring following the Summer of 1863 people searched the bogs with iron spits locating blocks of bog deal which was raised for fuel.
    In Denis Browne’s time he kept a troop of Yeomen who did police duties over this part of Mayo. They were strangers imported as the natives would not be trusted to render faithful service in this capacity. It is related but not vouched for by the writer that one day the yeomen arrested a man from Dunmacreena or near there for stealing potatoes to feed his starving family. He was taken to Claremount House to await trial by Denis Browne. There was a family of Blakes at Dunmacreena 18 sons, all fine stalwart men. When they heard of
    Dr.