School: Cnocán Mhichil Naofa (Clochar)

Claremorris, Co. Mayo
an tSiúr Síle

1. Once upon a time there was a man who was very fond of playing cards. His mother used to be always scolding him about being out late at night. One night as he was coming home he heard people coming towards him and they were speaking. As he was passing them by, they put a bundle into his arms. He held it in his arms and came home. He knocked at the door and his mother opened it for him and began to scold him for being in late. When he showed her the bundle what was in it but a young child. Then she began to (seod) scold him more. He told her to put down a burner of milk and to boil it and feed the child. They fed the chid and put it to bed. The next day his neighbours child was dead. He went to the wake, and as he was like by all the neighbours he was brought into the room where the child was being waked. When he saw the child he said to its father, I
    Maureen Casey
    Lagaturrin, Co. Mayo