School: Cnocán Mhichil Naofa (Clochar)

Claremorris, Co. Mayo
an tSiúr Síle

1. The Patron Saint of this district is St. Colman. He was born in Innisbofin Island. He established a monastery in Mayo Abbey. The ruins of the monastery are still to be seen. In one of the walls there is a hole about three feet high and two feet wide. In the wall there a flight of stone steps which lead to the top of the building. There is a bigger hole at the top. It is known as the friars bed. St. Colman preformed many miricles there. There is a village called Kilcolman called after him. There is also a Holy Well there. The present Church in Claremorris is under his patronage. He also built monasteries in Kilcolman and Ballinsmalla. He is buried in Kilcolman. His feast day is the day before Ash-Wednesday.
    Edna Killeen