School: Cnocán Mhichil Naofa (Clochar)

Claremorris, Co. Mayo
an tSiúr Síle

1. There is a tradition that the people used to put salt in the water they would wash their feet with. They said that when they did that the fairies would never come near them. Sometimes they would not throw the water out at night but it would be the first thing they would throw out on the morning. If they threw it out they would say ''seo chugaibh'' as if they were talking to the fairies. They would also say "as go brach leis an t-uisge salach." They did not wear boots long ago until they were big men and women. Sometimes even then they only wore them on Sunday. There are four shoe-makers in this town. They make a little boots. Some of the farmers (were) wear clogs when they are working, because they are warm and strong.
    Edna Killeen