Scoil: Ceathrú Stialláin (Carrowsteelawn) (uimhir rolla 12555)

Carrowsteelaun, Co. Mayo
Pádhraic Mac Giollagáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    up off the table. They could not tell how it happened but with a gentle sound the plates, dishes and drinking cups, meat and butter floated slowly out at the open window and away they flew leaving the table perfectly bare. They flew to the place where the holy man was. Every one was surprised and stood in silent wonder for some moments, till at last the kings voice was heard. He told his guests and servants to make ready at once and to follow him that they might learn where the dishes had gone. The nobles put the saddles on their horses and they all went with the king to find the dishes.
    They rode as fast as they could but the dishes kept far in front of them. At last after a long ride the king and his party reached the place where the hermit was and as they came near it, hungry an thirsty and tired, they saw the dishes shining at the feet of the hermit and the young man.
    Henry Hill
    Farmhill, Co. Mayo