Scoil: Ceathrú Stialláin (Carrowsteelawn) (uimhir rolla 12555)

Ceathrú Stialláin, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Pádhraic Mac Giollagáin

1. An Old Story
    Once upon a time a witch lived near the sea. She was a very cruel woman and she hated children. A king lived near her and he had a beautiful daughter. The witch turned the girl into half a fish and she ordered her to live at the bottom of the sea. She said she could come up to the top of the water when she was fifteen years of age.
    When she came up tot the top of the water she saw a thousands things. When she was on the top of the water she saw a big ship sailing by. She swam up close to the captains cabin. She saw inside in the ship many richly dressed men. The handsomest among them was a young prince.
    It was nearly night and the girl could not tear herself away from the ship. Suddenly thunder was heard and the sailors thought that a storm was coming on. The storm grew and the ship was overturned
    Mary Mackin
    An Chealtrach, Co. Mhaigh Eo