Scoil: Ceathrú Stialláin (Carrowsteelawn) (uimhir rolla 12555)

Ceathrú Stialláin, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Pádhraic Mac Giollagáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was an old man living in this district long ago. One morning he was up very early. He was a farmer and was always anxious to get money. Before he ate his breakfast he made up his mind to have a walk through his fields and he saw a little man dressed in red, fast asleep under the bush. The old man knew that it was a Leipreachán and he stole up quietly to him and gripped him in his arms and brought him home as quickly as possible. The old man was very happy because he expected the Leipreachán would make him a wealth man. He was downhearted when the Leipreachán had not any money to give him.
    AT0670: The Animal Languages
    Henry Hill