Scoil: Ceathrú Stialláin (Carrowsteelawn) (uimhir rolla 12555)

Ceathrú Stialláin, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Pádhraic Mac Giollagáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Marriages take place in my village quite frequently but particularly on Shrove Tuesdays. None of the people in my district get married during shrove because they consider that part of the year very unlucky.
    Long ago salt was thrown on old maids. Matches are made in my district. In all cases money is given as dowry. Sometimes stock is given and at all times goods are given as presents.
    Long ago the marriages took place in the houses. In former times the women got married when they were nineteen or twenty years of age, but nowadays they do not get married until they are between thirty and forty years of age and the men do not get married until they are between forty or fifty years old.
    Sometimes a wedding feast is held
    Henry Hill