Scoil: Ceathrú Stialláin (Carrowsteelawn) (uimhir rolla 12555)

Ceathrú Stialláin, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Pádhraic Mac Giollagáin

1. An Old Story
    Long ago there lived near Claremorris three farmers who lived near each other. Two of them were very great with each other and they envied the other man because he was getting on well.
    They made up a plan and this plan was to kill his little horse that he had for ploughing his land. The next morning the two men killed his horse and when the man went out in the field that morning he got his little horse dead.
    He immediately skinned it and threw it on his shoulders and with the fleshy side out set off to the town to sell it.
    Going along the road a magpie flew on the top of it and began picking it. The man put up his hand and caught the magpie and put it under his coat
    AT1535: The Rich and the Poor Peasant
    Mary Mackin