Scoil: Ceathrú Stialláin (Carrowsteelawn) (uimhir rolla 12555)

Ceathrú Stialláin, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Pádhraic Mac Giollagáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A black cat is lucky. A red cat is unlucky. It is unlucky to meet a red haired woman. If a sod of turf falls off the fire it is a sign that a stranger will come in. It is unlucky to build an addition to the west of a house. It is not right to burn a deck of cards. It is not right to kill a swan. To see a blade of straw after a hen is the sign of a funereal. It is not right to leave out any thing for Sunday. They say it is not lucky to go living in a new house on a Friday. If you are going to a fair and to meet a pig it is not lucky. They say it is not lucky to meet one magpie on the road.
    Kathleen Brennan
    An Seiseadh, Co. Mhaigh Eo