Scoil: Ceathrú Stialláin (Carrowsteelawn) (uimhir rolla 12555)

Ceathrú Stialláin, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Pádhraic Mac Giollagáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The people in my locality say that rain is not for distant, if crows are seen lying on walls, or if the colour of a frog is black, or if the anvil is damp, or if there is a rainbow in the sky, or if the sky is very black on a winter's evening, or if a blue shade is seen in the fire, or if a dog is seen eating grass or if crows fly low, or if cattle lie in groups in the fields, or if sheep are seen running round the fields or if the mountains appear near, or if flies are seen on a very hot evening, or if the dust is rising from the road, or if the wind blows South, or if soot falls down the chimney. The common belief in this district is stormy weather is at hand if sea gulls come inland or if a cat is seen scraping wood.
    The following words are connected with the weather ;
    " A wild, wet, and windy May,