Scoil: Clochar

Clogher, Co. Mayo
M. Ó Gealbháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    he too found himself in front of the house. There was nothing for him either but to ask for a guide.
    Both the policeman and the Clergyman had passed under the arch.
    Story told by Pat Keaveney, Ballintubber, Claremorris aged 75
  2. (gan teideal)

The Rev. Mr Brownlow Lynch, the last protestant clergyman to live in Belcarra was a very simple-minded trusting man.

Fact
    The Rev. Mr Brownlow Lynch the last protestant clergyman to live in Belcarra was a very simple minded trusting man. On one occasion he bought oats from a man in the village to feed his hens. The Amount was 5 stones 10 lbs when weighed.
    Fearing that he'd forget the right weight while on his way home a few hundred yards away, and back he kept repeating 5 stones 10 lbs. 5 stones. 10 lbs. But he got confused a bit and when he got back to the village he had made it 10 stones 5 lbs. 10 stones. 5 lbs and paid for 10 stones 5 lbs.
    Told by Tommie Naughton, Belcarra, Castlebar aged 80.
    Micheál Ó Gealbháin