Imleabhar: CBÉ 0220 (Cuid 3)

Dáta
An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0220, Leathanach 0339

An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0220, Leathanach 0339

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    could and gave word to the priest that they were coming. Three of them went to search for the priest. They searched the house upside down and he was gone. The priest told the fool to go home the short cut across the river Blackwater; and he walked across the top of the water and never sank.
    When the three priest-hunters were going the road after searching the house they passed the priest on the road, and never saw him. Only the youngest of the three of 'em saw him, but he didn't interfere with him when the others didn't.
    After they had gone a good bit the young fellow said to the others: "where are ye going ? Ye have passed the priest on the road" And they said they never saw him at all. After he passing them out on the middle of the road. The young fellow was surprised that he should see him and that the others did not see him at all.
    When he went home he told his story to his old nurse, who nursed him when he was
    Cineál míre