Scoil: Dernakesh (B)

Doire na Ceise, Co. an Chabháin
T. Ó Comhraidhe

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    an acre of potatoes each year. We now grow almost three. We grow more now because there is a bigger family and more help. We feed more pigs also. We sell more now since buyers began to export them to England and other countries.
    (2) The farmers prepare the ground. When a farmer is going to set potatoes in a field with a bray going down to the foot, he would have to put the manure that he gathers of the street and the lane. Sometimes he would dig either a headridge or a footridge and slipe the clay down to the bray. When he has the drills opened and the manure spread he sows artificial manures before he sets the potatoes.
    (3) We sow our potatoes in ridges. To make a ridge we first dig the clay with a spade next we mark out the ridges having ridge and furrow six feet. Then we spread the manure on the ridges and drop the seed each one foot apart. To conclude we dig clay from the furrow and cover the seed.
    (4) Long ago the people used to plough with wooden ploughs. The handles were wooden and the beam also.