School: Dernakesh (B)

Doire na Ceise, Co. an Chabháin
T. Ó Comhraidhe

when cut and boiled can cure a pain in the stomach.
    Whins and ragweeds are the sign of good land but when you see broom you may be sure it is bad land. Where this plant grows there is red clay underneath.
    Black berries and straw berries are made into jam. Whin are pounded and given to horses about to foal.
    Black berries are also used as dye. The berries are bruised up and boiled and this is supposed to be dye. Bill berries are also used as dye.
  2. (a) The herbs most harmful are thistles, rag weeds dockens. Thistles and rag weeds spread very quickly and destroy the land if not kept pulled. Dockons also smother everything.
    (b) Thistles and rag weeds show good rank land.
      1. cleachtas an leighis