School: Dernakesh (B)

Dernakesh, Co. Cavan
T. Ó Comhraidhe

1. William Rowantree of Muff got a new tractor in the year 1928. He was showing off how well he could drive it. He liked to take sharp turns and go into narrow passes.
    Late one Saturday night he was going across a kesh. He was warned by the owner of the last haggard he threshed not to cross it. He was a stubborn man and whatever he took a notion of doing he did it. When he was halfway across the kesh the back wheels went down and he was thrown back and the wheel went over him and he was killed instantaneously. It is said that he had a coat on the tractor and he could not get at the gears and it went on and he was squeezed to death.