School: Dernakesh (B)

Dernakesh, Co. Cavan
T. Ó Comhraidhe

1. The road leading from Dernakesh school cross to Maudabawn chapel is known by the name of the bog road. It is believed that this road was made by relief work in the famine times. The people that worked at that road had a pay of fourpence per day, and out of that they had to feed themselves.
    Before the road was made as it is today there were inches of mud on it because it is through the bog an there was no gravel on it then.
    Before Dernakesh bridge was made the people got across by means of an old oak kesh. It was by that kesh the townland of Dernakesh got its
        1. public infrastructure
    Brendan Shalvey