School: Dernakesh (B)

Dernakesh, Co. Cavan
T. Ó Comhraidhe

1. (continued from previous page)
    see the clouds moving quickly. If the weather is wet at the beginning of the new moon it will continue and it is the same with good weather. If the new moon is lying on its back old people say it will be a wet quarter. If the dog eats grass we should bring our overcoats where ever you go. A green Christmas leaves a full graveyard.
  2. When the crickets sings it is supposed to rain. The goat that is reared out in the field comes home there is going to be rain. The old people had an old saying. "The blackbird sings when there is going to be rain