School: Dernakesh (B)

Dernakesh, Co. Cavan
T. Ó Comhraidhe

1. (continued from previous page)
    brothers of the present Brian McCeann of Kilatee and he as a son called Brian and they would be his uncles
    The road was an old bog before they started it. They put stepping stones at Dernakesh school gate for the children to walk across when there were going to the school.
    The people of Latully had to go round by the forge in Kilatee when they were going to the chapel. The people that worked on the road got a shilling each. Charles Mcbeann [?] had the contract of it and he paid the people.
  2. Killatee is the name of the district I live in. There are 13 families in it making up 46 people.
    Caralon is the name most common on it. Two storeyed slated houses are the type of houses in it. In these houses the kitchen
    Killatee, Co. Cavan
    Brian Mc Cann