Scoil: Dernakesh (B)

Doire na Ceise, Co. an Chabháin
T. Ó Comhraidhe

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The old people say the cuckoo always brings Summer. If the cuckoo sings in a high tree and you looking into the ground the old people you will be in the grave before that time twelve month.
  2. John McGorry of Drokagh who is alive yet could carry a horse's cart on his back round the street. Susan Grimes who lived in Kespanduff walked to Knock and home again about forty years ago. Peter Foy who lived in Killarue, now in America, was the best runner in the country and he used to run on John Fox's rock and nobody could beat him in a race. Pierce McGahan of Cohaw lifed one of Sheriff's horses on his back and the way he did it was he got under her two front legs.
    James Daniels
    Lios Dubha, Co. an Chabháin